Industry News · Games market statistics

Capcom Statistics 2026: Revenue, Profit, Best-Selling Games and Resident Evil & Monster Hunter Sales

By , Data & Market Research LeadFigures checked by Rayyan OmarEvery figure re-checked

Capcom made ¥195.4 billion in net sales and ¥75.3 billion operating profit in the year to March 2026, its ninth straight year of record profits, selling 59.07 million games, 93% of them digitally. Resident Evil has sold 218 million units and Monster Hunter 132 million; Monster Hunter: World, at 30.8 million, is its best-selling game.

45 citable figures28 sourcesCSV downloadFree to cite with a link
Bar chart of Capcom net sales and operating profit for the fiscal years ended March 2015 to March 2026, from Capcom’s Integrated Report and results releases: net sales rose from ¥64.3 billion to ¥195.4 billion and operating profit from ¥10.6 billion to ¥75.3 billion

Key takeaways

  • Capcom’s operating profit has grown 10% or more for eleven years running, from ¥10.6 billion in the year to March 2015 to ¥75.3 billion in the year to March 2026, and the year to March 2026 was the ninth in a row with record profit at every level.
  • The first half of the current year (April–September 2026) was far ahead of the last: net sales ¥120.9 billion (+49%), operating profit ¥60.8 billion (+55%) and 36.86 million games sold, against 23.85 million.
  • Old games carry the company: 83.7% of the 59.07 million units sold in the year to March 2026 were catalog titles released in earlier years, and Resident Evil 4 (2023) outsold every new release in the first half of 2026.
  • Capcom is almost entirely a digital, overseas, PC-heavy business now: 92.4% of first-half units were digital, 89.4% were sold outside Japan and 57.1% were on PC.
  • Resident Evil passed 218 million units by 30 September 2026, up 35 million in nine months as Resident Evil Requiem (8.5 million) pulled older entries along; Monster Hunter stands at 132 million and Street Fighter at 60 million.
  • New IP worked: PRAGMATA sold 1 million in two days and 2.73 million by September, and Onimusha: Way of the Sword sold 1 million on launch day.

Key figures

¥195.4 billion

Capcom net sales, a record, up 15.2% year on year

195,365 million yen, up from ¥169.6 billion. Capcom reports in yen only.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

¥75.3 billion

Capcom operating profit, up 14.5%, a 38.5% operating margin

75,295 million yen. Ordinary profit was ¥74.1 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥54.6 billion (+12.7%).

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

9 years

consecutive years of record profit at every level (operating, ordinary and net)

Capcom also reported its eleventh consecutive year of 10%-plus operating profit growth. Its forecast for the year to March 2027 would make it ten and twelve years.

Years to March 2018 – March 2026Capcom ↗

59.07 million

games sold by Capcom, a record, up more than 7.1 million

All platforms, physical and digital, new releases and catalog titles.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

93.0%

share of Capcom’s game units sold as downloads

54.93 million digital units against 4.13 million physical. It was 75.5% in the year to March 2022.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗

218 million

Resident Evil series units sold since 1996, Capcom’s biggest series

Up from 183 million+ at 31 December 2025: about 35 million in nine months, by our calculation.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

30.83 million

units sold of Monster Hunter: World, Capcom’s best-selling game ever

Includes ports and the Iceborne Master Edition bundle; the Platinum Titles list gives 22.40 million for the base game alone (30 June). Capcom announced the 30 million mark on 8 June 2026.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

¥120.9 billion

Capcom net sales in the first half, up 49.0% year on year

120,887 million yen, 58% of the full-year forecast by our calculation. The previous first half was ¥81.2 billion.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗

Capcom revenue and profit by year

Capcom’s fiscal year runs from April to March. In the year to 31 March 2026 it made ¥195.4 billion in net sales (+15.2%) and ¥75.3 billion in operating profit (+14.5%), both records. Capcom has now reported record profit at every level for nine straight years and 10%-plus operating profit growth for eleven. Over the eleven years since March 2015, sales roughly tripled while operating profit grew more than sevenfold: the operating margin went from 16.5% to 38.5%.[5][6][2]

¥195.4 billion

Capcom net sales, a record, up 15.2% year on year

195,365 million yen, up from ¥169.6 billion. Capcom reports in yen only.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

¥75.3 billion

Capcom operating profit, up 14.5%, a 38.5% operating margin

75,295 million yen. Ordinary profit was ¥74.1 billion and profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥54.6 billion (+12.7%).

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

9 years

consecutive years of record profit at every level (operating, ordinary and net)

Capcom also reported its eleventh consecutive year of 10%-plus operating profit growth. Its forecast for the year to March 2027 would make it ten and twelve years.

Years to March 2018 – March 2026Capcom ↗

7.1×

growth in Capcom’s operating profit over eleven years: ¥10.6 billion to ¥75.3 billion

Net sales grew 3.0× over the same span (¥64.3 billion to ¥195.4 billion), so most of the gain came from higher margins. Multiples are our calculation.

Year to March 2015 vs year to March 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

¥210.0 billion

Capcom’s net sales forecast for the current year, with ¥83.0 billion operating profit

Unchanged at the half-year results on 27 October 2026. Capcom only gives full-year forecasts. Net profit forecast: ¥58.0 billion.

Year to 31 March 2027 (Capcom’s FY2026), forecastCapcom ↗Capcom ↗

Capcom net sales by fiscal year

Mar 2015¥64.3B
Mar 2016¥77.0B
Mar 2017¥87.2B
Mar 2018¥94.5B
Mar 2019¥100.0B
Mar 2020¥81.6B
Mar 2021¥95.3B
Mar 2022¥110.1B
Mar 2023¥125.9B
Mar 2024¥152.4B
Mar 2025¥169.6B
Mar 2026¥195.4B
Consolidated net sales, ¥ billions. Each label is the March the fiscal year ended (“2026” = April 2025 – March 2026). Capcom forecasts ¥210.0 billion for the year to March 2027.

Source: Capcom — Integrated Report 2025: Financial Analysis and Corporate Data (11-year summary); Capcom — Consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026 (press release PDF, 13 May 2026)

Capcom operating profit by fiscal year

Mar 2015¥10.6B
Mar 2016¥12.0B
Mar 2017¥13.7B
Mar 2018¥16.0B
Mar 2019¥18.1B
Mar 2020¥22.8B
Mar 2021¥34.6B
Mar 2022¥42.9B
Mar 2023¥50.8B
Mar 2024¥57.1B
Mar 2025¥65.8B
Mar 2026¥75.3B
Consolidated operating profit, ¥ billions, years ended March. Forecast for the year to March 2027: ¥83.0 billion.

Source: Capcom — Integrated Report 2025: Financial Analysis and Corporate Data (11-year summary); Capcom — Consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026 (press release PDF, 13 May 2026)

Consolidated, ¥ billions. Year ended 31 March. Capcom calls the year to March 2026 “FY2025”.
Year endedNet salesOperating profitOperating marginNet profit*
March 202195.334.636.3%24.9
March 2022110.142.939.0%32.6
March 2023125.950.840.3%36.7
March 2024152.457.137.5%43.4
March 2025169.665.838.8%48.5
March 2026195.475.338.5%54.6
March 2027 (forecast)210.083.039.5%58.0

*Profit attributable to owners of the parent.

Source: Capcom — Integrated Report 2025: Financial Analysis and Corporate Data (11-year summary); Capcom — Consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026 (press release PDF, 13 May 2026); Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

Latest results: April–September 2026

Capcom’s first half of FY2026 (six months to 30 September 2026, reported on 27 October) was its strongest on record for units. Two new games, PRAGMATA and Onimusha: Way of the Sword, sold 4.5 million between them, and the Resident Evil catalog kept selling after Requiem. Capcom kept its full-year forecast of ¥210.0 billion sales and ¥83.0 billion operating profit. The first half already holds 58% of forecast sales and 73% of forecast operating profit, by our calculation, but Capcom did not raise the forecast; recent big launches (Monster Hunter Wilds in February 2025, Resident Evil Requiem in February 2026) fell in the second half.[1][2]

¥120.9 billion

Capcom net sales in the first half, up 49.0% year on year

120,887 million yen, 58% of the full-year forecast by our calculation. The previous first half was ¥81.2 billion.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗

¥60.8 billion

Capcom operating profit in the first half, up 54.5%

A 50.3% operating margin, against 48.5% a year earlier and 39.5% planned for the full year.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

¥43.1 billion

profit attributable to owners of the parent in the first half, up 56.6%

Earnings per share ¥102.99, against ¥65.78 a year earlier.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗

¥85.1 billion

Digital Contents net sales in the first half, up 70.8%

Operating profit ¥52.3 billion (+66.7%), a 61.4% margin. Digital sales were ¥71.5 billion of it and physical ¥12.3 billion.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

Capcom first-half net sales

H1 2022¥49.0B
H1 2023¥74.9B
H1 2024¥56.4B
H1 2025¥81.2B
H1 2026¥120.9B
Six months to 30 September each year, ¥ billions. 2022–2024 are rounded to ¥0.1 billion in Capcom’s explanatory data.

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF); Capcom — Consolidated results for the six months ended 30 September 2026 (press release PDF, 27 October 2026)

Net sales and operating profit, ¥ billions, before corporate adjustments.
SegmentSales, year to Mar 2026Op. profit, year to Mar 2026Sales, H1 2026Op. profit, H1 2026
Digital Contents (games)144.270.685.152.3
Arcade Operations25.63.215.72.7
Amusement Equipments (pachislo)17.710.016.59.3
Other Businesses (licensing, esports, media)7.63.63.52.0

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF); Capcom — Business Performance (Japan GAAP), as of 27 October 2026

¥144.2 billion

Digital Contents (games) net sales, 74% of Capcom’s total

Operating profit ¥70.6 billion, a 48.9% margin. Arcades, pachislo machines and licensing make up the rest. The 74% share is our calculation.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗

63

Capcom arcade stores, with 70 planned by March 2027

Same-store sales were 120% of the prior year in the first half. Capcom opened its first directly run store outside Japan, in Taipei, in March 2026.

As of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

41,000

pachislo machines sold in the first half, led by Biohazard RE:3 (17,000)

Street Fighter 6 (9,800) and Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak (14,100) machines followed.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗

4,156

Capcom group employees, of whom 3,149 are developers

Up from 3,346 (2,487 developers) in September 2022. Capcom plans 4,230 by March 2027.

As of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

¥27.3 billion

R&D investment in the first half, up 15.1%

Capcom plans ¥62.9 billion for the full year, against ¥49.5 billion in the year to March 2025.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

How many games Capcom sells, and how

Capcom sold a record 59.07 million games in the year to March 2026, up from 32.60 million four years earlier, and plans 65 million this year. Three shifts explain it. Downloads went from 75.5% of units to 93.0%. PC became the biggest platform: 57.1% of first-half 2026 units. And Japan shrank to about a tenth of units. Capcom counts units sold, not players, and it does not publish revenue per game.[7][2][5]

59.07 million

games sold by Capcom, a record, up more than 7.1 million

All platforms, physical and digital, new releases and catalog titles.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

36.86 million

games sold in the first half, against 23.85 million a year earlier (+54.5%)

Capcom’s highest first-half total and catalog unit sales ever. It sold 260 titles in 239 countries and regions.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

65 million

Capcom’s unit sales plan for the current year: 12 million new, 53 million catalog

It plans 62 million digital units (95.4%) and 3 million physical.

Year to 31 March 2027 (Capcom’s FY2026), planCapcom ↗Capcom ↗

93.0%

share of Capcom’s game units sold as downloads

54.93 million digital units against 4.13 million physical. It was 75.5% in the year to March 2022.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗

Capcom games sold per fiscal year

Mar 202232.60M
Mar 202341.70M
Mar 202445.89M
Mar 202551.87M
Mar 202659.07M
Millions of units (full games, all platforms, physical and digital). Years ended March. Plan for the year to March 2027: 65 million.

Source: Capcom — Consumer Business Sales Volume (as of 13 May 2026); Capcom — Consolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026 (press release PDF, 13 May 2026)

Share of Capcom units sold digitally

Mar 202275.5%
Mar 202389.4%
Mar 202490.1%
Mar 202590.1%
Mar 202693.0%
Digital units as a % of all units, years ended March. Plan for the year to March 2027: 95.4%.

Source: Capcom — Consumer Business Sales Volume (as of 13 May 2026)

Capcom games sold in the first half of each fiscal year

H1 202221.30M
H1 202322.60M
H1 202420.02M
H1 202523.85M
H1 202636.86M
Millions of units, April–September.

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

Millions of units and share of the total. H1 = April–September.
MeasureH1 2025H1 2026Plan, year to Mar 2027
Total units23.8536.8665.00
New titles0.99 (4.2%)4.68 (12.7%)12.00 (18.5%)
Catalog titles22.85 (95.8%)32.18 (87.3%)53.00 (81.5%)
Digital22.41 (94.0%)34.05 (92.4%)62.00 (95.4%)
– of which PC13.65 (57.3%)21.03 (57.1%)—
– of which console8.75 (36.7%)13.02 (35.3%)—
Physical1.44 (6.0%)2.81 (7.6%)3.00 (4.6%)
Outside Japan21.50 (90.2%)32.95 (89.4%)58.00 (89.2%)
Japan2.34 (9.8%)3.90 (10.6%)7.00 (10.8%)

“New” means released in the current fiscal year; everything older is catalog. Includes titles Capcom distributes for others.

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

83.7%

share of Capcom’s units from catalog titles (released in earlier fiscal years)

49.46 million catalog units against 9.60 million from new releases.

Year to 31 March 2026 (Capcom’s FY2025)Capcom ↗

32.18 million

catalog units sold in the first half (87.3% of the total), up from 22.85 million

New releases sold 4.68 million, up from 0.99 million a year earlier.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

57.1%

share of Capcom’s first-half units sold on PC (21.03 million)

Digital console units were 35.3% (13.02 million) and physical copies 7.6% (2.81 million). PC was 47.2% in the first half of 2022.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗

89.4%

share of Capcom’s first-half units sold outside Japan (32.95 million)

Japan was 3.90 million units (10.6%). In the first half of 2022 Japan was 24.6%.

Six months to 30 September 2026 (H1 of Capcom’s FY2026)Capcom ↗
Net sales of the Consumer sub-segment, ¥ billions, years ended March.
Year endedPackage (physical)DigitalDigital share*
March 201838.326.941%
March 201935.941.053%
March 202012.942.677%
March 202120.848.070%
March 202230.053.364%
March 202318.077.381%
March 202419.396.983%
March 202518.0103.685%

*Our calculation. By sales value, not units. The Integrated Report 2025, the latest, ends with the year to March 2025.

Source: Capcom — Integrated Report 2025: Financial Analysis and Corporate Data (11-year summary)

Capcom’s best-selling games

Monster Hunter: World (2018) is Capcom’s best-selling game, at 30.83 million units including its Iceborne bundle. Resident Evil 2 (2019 remake) leads the Resident Evil games at 20.38 million. Five of Capcom’s ten best-selling games are Resident Evil titles released since 2017, and old games keep selling: seven of Capcom’s ten best sellers in April–September 2026 came out between 2017 and 2023, and each sold 1.2 to 3.5 million units in those six months.[2][8][13]

30.83 million

units sold of Monster Hunter: World, Capcom’s best-selling game ever

Includes ports and the Iceborne Master Edition bundle; the Platinum Titles list gives 22.40 million for the base game alone (30 June). Capcom announced the 30 million mark on 8 June 2026.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

20.38 million

units sold of Resident Evil 2 (2019 remake), the best-selling Resident Evil game

Released January 2019; it sold 2.06 million more in the first half of 2026 and came to Switch 2 on 16 October 2026.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

19.30 million

units sold of Monster Hunter Rise (2021)

Its expansion Monster Hunter Rise: Sunbreak sold 11.90 million on its own.

Life to date, as of 30 June 2026Capcom ↗

18.87 million

units sold of Resident Evil 7 biohazard (2017)

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

17.15 million

units sold of Resident Evil 4 (2023 remake), Capcom’s best seller of the first half

3.54 million of them in April–September 2026, more than any new release.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

16.27 million

units sold of Resident Evil Village (2021)

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

14.78 million

units sold of Devil May Cry 5 (2019)

Capcom credits a Switch 2 release in June 2026 and pricing tied to the Netflix animated series.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

11.80 million

units sold of Monster Hunter Wilds (February 2025)

The Switch 2 version launches on 4 December 2026 and the Ascendance expansion in 2027.

Life to date, as of 30 June 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗
Lifetime units in millions. The 30 September column is from Capcom’s First Half Report and includes ports; the 30 June column is the Platinum Titles list.
GameReleasedUnits at 30 Sep 2026Units at 30 Jun 2026 (Platinum)Sold Apr–Sep 2026
Monster Hunter: WorldJan 201830.8322.40 (30.40 with Iceborne ME)1.17
Resident Evil 2Jan 201920.3819.702.06
Monster Hunter RiseMar 2021—19.30—
Resident Evil 7 biohazardJan 201718.8718.401.47
Resident Evil 4Mar 202317.1516.003.54
Monster Hunter World: IceborneSep 2019—16.70—
Resident Evil VillageMay 202116.2715.801.33
Resident Evil 3Apr 202014.9314.501.56
Devil May Cry 5Mar 201914.7812.301.83
Monster Hunter Rise: SunbreakJun 2022—11.90—
Monster Hunter WildsFeb 2025—11.80—
Resident Evil RequiemFeb 20268.518.001.59
Street Fighter 6Jun 2023—7.20—
PRAGMATAApr 20262.732.502.73
Onimusha: Way of the SwordSep 20261.78—1.78

— = not published for that date. The two lists count differently (ports and bundles), so a title can show a jump larger than its sales over the quarter.

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF); Capcom — Platinum Titles (as of 30 June 2026)

128

Capcom games that have sold 1 million units or more (“Platinum Titles”)

Capcom says having over 100 such titles makes it stand alone in the industry. Onimusha: Way of the Sword (1.78 million by September) came out after this list was dated.

As of 30 June 2026Capcom ↗

Resident Evil Requiem, PRAGMATA and Onimusha: 2026 launches

Capcom released three new games between February and September 2026, and announced a sales milestone for each soon after launch. Resident Evil Requiem reached 6 million faster than any earlier Resident Evil game. PRAGMATA, a new IP made mainly by younger developers, sold 1 million in two days. Onimusha: Way of the Sword sold 1 million on its first day. These milestones count units sold to stores and players, and Capcom picks when to announce them, so the launch figures are not comparable windows.[11][14][16]

8.51 million

units sold of Resident Evil Requiem, released 27 February 2026

Past 5 million by 4 March and 6 million by 16 March, the fastest in the series to that mark.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

2.73 million

units sold of PRAGMATA, Capcom’s all-new IP, released 17 April 2026

1 million in two days, 2 million in 16 days and 2.51 million in the first quarter. Capcom says about half its players are in their 20s.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

1 million

units of Onimusha: Way of the Sword sold on launch day, 4 September 2026

1.78 million by 30 September. The first new Onimusha in 20 years took the series past 10 million (11 million by September).

Launch day, 4 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

7.20 million

units sold of Street Fighter 6 (June 2023)

Up from 6 million+ at 31 March 2026. Street Fighter V is at 8.00 million.

Life to date, as of 30 June 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗
  • 27 February 2026: Resident Evil Requiem launches (PS5, Xbox Series X|S, Switch 2, PC). 4 March: over 5 million. 16 March: over 6 million, the series’ fastest. 30 September: 8.51 million.
  • 17 April 2026: PRAGMATA launches (24 April on Switch 2 in Japan and Asia). 20 April: over 1 million in two days. 7 May: over 2 million in 16 days. 30 June: 2.51 million. 30 September: 2.73 million.
  • 4 September 2026: Onimusha: Way of the Sword launches, moved up from 25 September (announced 2 July). 7 September: over 1 million on launch day. 30 September: 1.78 million.
  • 9 October 2026: Dragon’s Dogma 2: Dark Arisen. 16 October: Resident Evil 2, 3 and 4 on Switch 2. 29 October: Monster Hunter Outlanders (mobile, free-to-play). 4 December: Monster Hunter Wilds on Switch 2.
  • 2027: Monster Hunter Wilds: Ascendance (expansion), Resident Evil Veronica (remake of Code: Veronica) and, in spring, Mega Man: Dual Override.

[10][11][14][15][4][16][17][2][18][19][12]

Resident Evil Requiem cumulative units sold

4 Mar 20265M+
16 Mar 20266M+
30 Jun 20268.00M
30 Sep 20268.51M
Millions of units, by the date Capcom reported each figure. Launched 27 February 2026.

Source: Capcom — Resident Evil Requiem Surpasses 5 Million Units! (4 March 2026); Capcom — Resident Evil Requiem Sales Exceed 6 Million Units! (16 March 2026); Capcom — Platinum Titles (as of 30 June 2026); Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

Standard editions, US Steam store, 28 October 2026.
GameReleasedList pricePrice on 28 Oct 2026
Resident Evil RequiemFeb 2026$69.99$48.99 (−30%)
PRAGMATAApr 2026$59.99$47.99 (−20%)
Onimusha: Way of the SwordSep 2026$69.99$69.99
Monster Hunter WildsFeb 2025$39.99$29.99 (−25%)

Steam shows US release dates, a day earlier than the Japanese dates Capcom uses.

Source: Valve (Steam store, US) — Resident Evil Requiem on Steam (app 3764200); Valve (Steam store, US) — PRAGMATA on Steam (app 3357650); Valve (Steam store, US) — Onimusha: Way of the Sword on Steam (app 2638890); Valve (Steam store, US) — Monster Hunter Wilds on Steam (app 2246340)

Resident Evil, Monster Hunter and Street Fighter: series sales

Resident Evil is Capcom’s biggest series by far, at 218 million units by 30 September 2026, against 132 million for Monster Hunter and 60 million for Street Fighter. It is also growing fastest: Capcom’s own figures put it at 183 million+ at the end of 2025 and 201 million+ at the end of March 2026, so it added about 35 million units in nine months as Requiem pulled the whole series up. Series totals cover every game in the series, old and new, so they grow even in years without a new entry.[2][11][12][9]

218 million

Resident Evil series units sold since 1996, Capcom’s biggest series

Up from 183 million+ at 31 December 2025: about 35 million in nine months, by our calculation.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

132 million

Monster Hunter series units sold since 2004

Monster Hunter Outlanders, a free-to-play mobile game developed by Tencent’s TiMi Studio Group, launches on iOS and Android on 29 October 2026.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

60 million

Street Fighter series units sold since 1987

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

45 million

Mega Man series units sold since 1987

Mega Man: Dual Override is due in spring 2027.

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

42 million

Devil May Cry series units sold since 2001

Life to date, as of 30 September 2026Capcom ↗

Capcom game series by lifetime units sold

Resident Evil218M
Monster Hunter132M
Street Fighter60M
Mega Man45M
Devil May Cry42M
Dead Rising19M
Ace Attorney15M
Dragon’s Dogma14M
Marvel vs. Capcom13M
Onimusha11M
Millions of units, as of 30 September 2026. Smaller series at 30 June 2026: Lost Planet 7.0M, Dino Crisis 5.0M, Okami 4.8M, Ghosts’n Goblins 4.8M, Sengoku BASARA 4.1M, Breath of Fire 3.5M, Final Fight 3.2M, 1942 1.4M, Commando 1.2M.

Source: Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

Resident Evil series cumulative units sold

31 Dec 2025183M+
31 Mar 2026201M+
30 Jun 2026213M
30 Sep 2026218M
Millions of units, as reported by Capcom at each date.

Source: Capcom — Resident Evil Requiem Sales Exceed 6 Million Units! (16 March 2026); Capcom — Resident Evil Veronica to Launch in 2027! (8 June 2026); Capcom — Game Series Sales (as of 30 June 2026); Capcom — First Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)

CAPCOM ID, esports and the October 2026 breach

Capcom reported more than 10 million CAPCOM ID registrants in February 2026, when it opened a direct online store. On 22 October 2026 it disclosed unauthorized access to CAPCOM ID data: 11,774,247 email-address records with login metadata worldwide, 196 accounts whose passwords were changed, and 19 Japanese e-Capcom customer records viewed through those accounts. Capcom said no credit card data was affected and games stayed playable. Capcom counts affected records; it has not said how many people they belong to.[22][23][24]

11,774,247

CAPCOM ID email-address records accessed in the October 2026 breach

Passwords were changed on 196 accounts and 19 e-Capcom customer records in Japan were viewed; no credit card data was affected. Detected on 19 October 2026.

Reported 22–23 October 2026Capcom ↗Capcom ↗

10 million+

CAPCOM ID registrants, when Capcom opened its own online store

February 2026Capcom ↗

$2.1 million+

total prize pool of Capcom’s Street Fighter 6 esports in the 2026 season

Capcom Cup keeps a $1 million grand prize; the Street Fighter League pool doubles from $200,000 to $400,000. The March 2026 finals drew a record 20,000 attendees.

2026 season (announced 16 March 2026)Capcom ↗

7,168

entrants in the Street Fighter 6 tournament at EVO Japan 2026, a Guinness World Record

The largest tournament for a single fighting video game. EVO Japan as a whole had 9,717 players from 71 countries and regions.

1–3 May 2026Capcom ↗

Methodology and caveats

We read every figure on 28 October 2026 from the page it links to: Capcom’s English investor-relations site (the 27 October 2026 half-year press release and First Half Report, the Business Performance page, the 13 May 2026 full-year release, the Integrated Report 2025 financial section, the Consumer Business Sales Volume, Platinum Titles and Game Series Sales pages, the Q1 conference-call Q&A and Capcom’s product press releases) and the US Steam store API for prices. Nothing was taken from other statistics sites.

Capcom’s fiscal year ends on 31 March. Capcom names a fiscal year after the calendar year it starts in: “FY2026” is April 2026 to March 2027, and the year to 31 March 2026 is “FY2025”. Its Integrated Report tables instead label each year by the March it ended. To avoid confusion, every period on this page names its end date.

Capcom reports in yen. Figures from its explanatory data are given in units of ¥100 million and 10,000 games; we convert them to billions and millions without changing them. Dollar conversions are rough and ours.

Shares, growth multiples and per-period differences marked “our calculation” are our arithmetic on Capcom’s published numbers.

  • Capcom counts units sold: copies shipped to retailers plus digital copies sold, including ports to new platforms and bundles. They are not players, and discounted copies count the same as full-price ones.
  • Title totals depend on the list: the First Half Report includes ports and bundles (Monster Hunter: World 30.83 million with the Iceborne Master Edition), while the Platinum Titles list can count the base game alone (22.40 million).
  • Capcom does not publish revenue per game or per series, nor player counts or monthly active users.
  • Platinum Titles and Game Series Sales are dated 30 June 2026; newer per-title figures exist only for the games in the First Half Report’s top ten.
  • Half-year results are seasonal: big launches usually fall in the second half, so the first half’s share of the annual forecast is not a guide to the full year.

How we research and correct our content is set out in our editorial policy.

Capcom Statistics 2026: FAQ

How many copies has Resident Evil sold?

The Resident Evil series had sold 218 million units by 30 September 2026, according to Capcom. That is up from 183 million at the end of 2025, helped by Resident Evil Requiem (8.51 million). The best-selling single entry is the Resident Evil 2 remake, at 20.38 million units.

What is Capcom’s best-selling game?

Monster Hunter: World (2018) is Capcom’s best-selling game, at 30.83 million units by 30 September 2026, including the Iceborne Master Edition bundle. Next come Resident Evil 2 (20.38 million), Monster Hunter Rise (19.30 million) and Resident Evil 7 biohazard (18.87 million).

How much money does Capcom make?

Capcom made ¥195.4 billion in net sales and ¥75.3 billion in operating profit in the year to 31 March 2026, both records. Net profit was ¥54.6 billion. It forecasts ¥210.0 billion in sales and ¥83.0 billion operating profit for the year to March 2027.

How many copies has Monster Hunter sold?

The Monster Hunter series had sold 132 million units by 30 September 2026. Monster Hunter: World is the biggest entry at 30.83 million, followed by Monster Hunter Rise at 19.30 million and Monster Hunter Wilds at 11.80 million (30 June 2026).

How many games does Capcom sell a year?

Capcom sold a record 59.07 million games in the year to March 2026, 93.0% of them digitally and 83.7% of them older catalog titles. It sold 36.86 million in April–September 2026 alone and plans 65 million for the year to March 2027.

How many copies has Street Fighter 6 sold?

Street Fighter 6 had sold 7.20 million units by 30 June 2026, according to Capcom’s Platinum Titles list, up from more than 6 million at 31 March 2026. The Street Fighter series as a whole has sold 60 million units.

How many copies has PRAGMATA sold?

PRAGMATA, Capcom’s new IP released on 17 April 2026, sold 1 million units in two days, 2 million in 16 days and 2.73 million by 30 September 2026.

Cite or reuse these statistics

Every figure in this report is free to reuse in articles, videos, research and AI-written content under CC BY 4.0. The one condition: credit Virtwave with a link to this page, so your readers can check the number and see when it was last updated.

Linkhttps://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/capcom-statistics
HTML<a href="https://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/capcom-statistics">Capcom Statistics 2026 (Virtwave)</a>
CitationHaddad, N. (2026). Capcom Statistics 2026. Virtwave. https://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/capcom-statistics
Download all figures as CSV

Sources

  1. CapcomFirst-partyConsolidated results for the six months ended 30 September 2026 (press release PDF, 27 October 2026)Accessed — Net sales ¥120,887M (+49.0%), operating profit ¥60,769M (+54.5%), net profit ¥43,083M (+56.6%); 36.86M units vs 23.85M; Onimusha: Way of the Sword 1.7M+; forecast for the year to March 2027 unchanged.
  2. CapcomFirst-partyFirst Half Report, fiscal year ending 31 March 2027 (explanatory data PDF)Accessed — Half-year results 2022–2026; segment results; unit sales by new/catalog, digital/physical, PC/console and region; top-ten unit ranking with lifetime units; series totals at 30 Sep 2026; employees; R&D; P&L for years to March 2023–2026.
  3. CapcomFirst-partyBusiness Performance (Japan GAAP), as of 27 October 2026Accessed — 260 titles in 239 countries and regions; catalog 32.18M units; PRAGMATA 2.7M+; Requiem 8M+; Devil May Cry 5 14M+; Digital Contents ¥85,141M sales, ¥52,308M operating profit.
  4. CapcomFirst-partyQ1 FY2026 conference call Q&A summary (28 July 2026)Accessed — PRAGMATA 2.51M units in Q1; about half of PRAGMATA and Requiem users in their 20s; about 90% of units digital.
  5. CapcomFirst-partyConsolidated results for the year ended 31 March 2026 (press release PDF, 13 May 2026)Accessed — Net sales ¥195,365M (+15.2%), operating profit ¥75,295M (+14.5%), net profit ¥54,587M; record profit at all levels for the ninth consecutive year, 10%+ operating profit growth for the eleventh; 59.07M units; forecast ¥210,000M / ¥83,000M.
  6. CapcomFirst-partyIntegrated Report 2025: Financial Analysis and Corporate Data (11-year summary)Accessed — Net sales, operating profit, margins, net profit and R&D for years ended March 2015–2025; Consumer package and digital sales for years ended March 2018–2025.
  7. CapcomFirst-partyConsumer Business Sales Volume (as of 13 May 2026)Accessed — Total, digital and physical units and digital ratio for years ended March 2022–2026 and the 2027 plan; catalog ratio (the page swaps the New/Catalog row labels).
  8. CapcomFirst-partyPlatinum Titles (as of 30 June 2026)Accessed — 128 titles with 1M+ units; MH World 22.40M (30.40M with Iceborne ME), RE2 19.70M, MH Rise 19.30M, MH Wilds 11.80M, Requiem 8.00M, SF6 7.20M, PRAGMATA 2.50M.
  9. CapcomFirst-partyGame Series Sales (as of 30 June 2026)Accessed — Resident Evil 213M, Monster Hunter 131M, Street Fighter 60M and 16 other series.
  10. CapcomFirst-partyResident Evil Requiem Surpasses 5 Million Units! (4 March 2026)Accessed
  11. CapcomFirst-partyResident Evil Requiem Sales Exceed 6 Million Units! (16 March 2026)Accessed — Fastest in the series to 6 million; Resident Evil series 183M+ as of 31 December 2025.
  12. CapcomFirst-partyResident Evil Veronica to Launch in 2027! (8 June 2026)Accessed — Resident Evil series 201M+ as of 31 March 2026.
  13. CapcomFirst-partyMonster Hunter Wilds: Ascendance to Launch in 2027! (8 June 2026)Accessed — Monster Hunter: World surpassed 30 million units, Capcom’s best-selling single title of all time.
  14. CapcomFirst-partyAll-New IP PRAGMATA Surpasses One Million Units Sold in Two Days! (20 April 2026)Accessed
  15. CapcomFirst-partySales of All-New IP PRAGMATA Top Two Million Units in 16 Days! (7 May 2026)Accessed
  16. CapcomFirst-partyOnimusha: Way of the Sword Sells Over 1 Million Units on Launch Day! (7 September 2026)Accessed — Released 4 September 2026; Onimusha series past 10 million.
  17. CapcomFirst-partyOnimusha: Way of the Sword Release Date Moved Up to September 4! (2 July 2026)Accessed — Release moved from Friday 25 September to Friday 4 September 2026.
  18. CapcomFirst-partyMonster Hunter Wilds to Launch on Nintendo Switch 2 on December 4, 2026! (10 September 2026)Accessed — Resident Evil 2, 3 and 4 on Switch 2 on 16 October 2026; Resident Evil 2 more than 20 million units.
  19. CapcomFirst-partyMonster Hunter Outlanders Launches on Mobile on October 29, 2026! (29 September 2026)Accessed — Developed by TiMi Studio Group; free-to-play; Monster Hunter series 131M+ as of 30 June 2026.
  20. CapcomFirst-partyStreet Fighter 6 Tournament at EVO Japan 2026 Recognized by Guinness World Records (20 May 2026)Accessed — 7,168 Street Fighter 6 entrants; 9,717 players from 71 countries and regions; Street Fighter 6 6M+ units as of 31 March 2026.
  21. CapcomFirst-partyOfficial Street Fighter 6 World Championship Tournaments Attract Record-high 20,000 Attendees (16 March 2026)Accessed
  22. CapcomFirst-partyCapcom Town Web Portal Now Features E-commerce Storefront! (16 February 2026)Accessed — CAPCOM ID registrants surpass 10 million.
  23. CapcomFirst-partyNotice and Apology Regarding Customer Information Affected Through Unauthorized Access (22 October 2026)Accessed — 11,774,247 records; 43 with date of birth and similar; 196 accounts with passwords changed; no credit card data.
  24. CapcomFirst-partyUpdate to Notice and Apology Regarding Customer Information Affected Through Unauthorized Access (23 October 2026)Accessed — 19 e-Capcom records (Japan) accessed; investigation of scope completed.
  25. Valve (Steam store, US)First-partyResident Evil Requiem on Steam (app 3764200)Accessed — Read via the appdetails API with cc=us: $69.99, on sale at $48.99 (−30%).
  26. Valve (Steam store, US)First-partyPRAGMATA on Steam (app 3357650)Accessed — appdetails, cc=us: $59.99, on sale at $47.99 (−20%).
  27. Valve (Steam store, US)First-partyOnimusha: Way of the Sword on Steam (app 2638890)Accessed — appdetails, cc=us: $69.99.
  28. Valve (Steam store, US)First-partyMonster Hunter Wilds on Steam (app 2246340)Accessed — appdetails, cc=us: $39.99, on sale at $29.99 (−25%).

Who compiled this report

Data & Market Research Lead, Virtwave · Built and maintains this calculator

Noor runs market research for Virtwave, tracking gift card volumes, redemption patterns and fraud trends across the 80+ countries we deliver to. She compiles our data reports from primary government sources (FTC, central banks) and the major market-research houses, and cross-checks every figure against our own transaction data before publication.

Rayyan Omar

Senior Gaming Commerce Editor, Virtwave · Checks every figure before an update

Rayyan covers console and PC gaming wallets for Virtwave, with deep specialism in PlayStation Network, Xbox, Razer Gold and Steam. He has been writing about digital gaming commerce since 2020.

Virtwave sells game keys and gift cards, including Steam wallet codes. No platform or publisher paid for, reviewed or approved this report.

Update history

  1. Published 28 Oct 2026 with Capcom’s half-year results to 30 September 2026 (press release, First Half Report, Business Performance page), the full-year results to March 2026, the Integrated Report 2025 11-year summary, the Platinum Titles, Game Series Sales and Consumer Business Sales Volume pages, Capcom press releases from February to October 2026 and US Steam prices.

💬

FAQ Assistant

Click a question to see the answer

🤖

Select a question below
to get instant answers

🛒

Ordering & Purchasing

📧

Delivery & Activation

💰

Refunds & Returns

🔐

Account & Security

💬

Support

🔧

Technical Issues