Industry News · Platforms statistics

PlayStation Statistics 2026: PS5 Sales, Monthly Active Users, Revenue and Digital Share

By , Data & Market Research LeadFigures checked by Rayyan OmarEvery figure re-checked

Sony had shipped 95.3 million PlayStation 5 consoles by 30 June 2026, and PlayStation had 125 million monthly active accounts that month. 82% of full games were bought as downloads in April–June 2026. Game & Network Services sales reached ¥4.69 trillion in the year to March 2026. Every figure links to the Sony document it came from.

41 citable figures13 sourcesCSV downloadFree to cite with a link
Bar chart of cumulative PlayStation 5 consoles shipped according to Sony, rising from 7.8 million in March 2021 to 95.3 million in June 2026

Key takeaways

  • PS5 shipments peaked at 20.8 million in the year to March 2024 and have fallen each year since, to 16.0 million in the year to March 2026.
  • At the same age, 23 quarters after launch, the PS5 (95.3 million) trails the PS4 (100.1 million) by about 4.8 million consoles.
  • PlayStation monthly active accounts hit a record 133 million in December 2025; the June 2026 figure, 125 million, was a record for a June.
  • Sony stopped publishing PS Plus subscriber numbers after March 2023, when there were 47.4 million. Any later figure is not from Sony.
  • The digital share of full-game sales has nearly doubled, from 43% in the year to March 2019 to 82% in April–June 2026.
  • Add-on content (¥1.36 trillion) was the largest single revenue line in Sony’s games business in FY2025, ahead of console hardware (¥944 billion).

Key figures

133 million

record PlayStation monthly active users

December is the seasonal high: new consoles and holiday playtime. The previous December was 129 million.

82%

of PS4 and PS5 full games bought as downloads

Share of full-game units, not revenue. A year earlier, in April–June 2025, it was 83%.

FY2026 Q1 (April–June 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

¥4,685.7 billion

Game & Network Services segment sales

Essentially flat on FY2024 (¥4,670.0 billion), and 76% higher than FY2020.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

16.0 million

PS5 consoles shipped in Sony’s last full fiscal year

Down from 18.5 million in FY2024 and a peak of 20.8 million in FY2023.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

How many PS5 consoles have been sold?

Sony reports PS5 numbers as “sell-in”: consoles shipped to shops and distributors, not consoles bought by players. By that measure Sony had shipped 93.7 million PS5s by 31 March 2026 and 1.6 million more in April–June 2026, for 95.3 million in total. The number of consoles actually in players’ homes is lower by whatever sits in warehouses and on shelves. Sony’s last sell-through milestone was 50 million, reached on 9 December 2023.[1][3]

16.0 million

PS5 consoles shipped in Sony’s last full fiscal year

Down from 18.5 million in FY2024 and a peak of 20.8 million in FY2023.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

9.5 million

PS5 consoles shipped in its best quarter

October–December 2024. The holiday quarter carried 49% of FY2025 shipments (7.9 of 16.0 million).

FY2024 Q3 (October–December 2024)Sony Group Corporation ↗

50 million

PS5 consoles sold through to players

Sony’s estimate of consoles bought by consumers, reached 9 December 2023. It is the latest sell-through milestone Sony has printed.

As of 9 December 2023Sony Group Corporation ↗

PS5 consoles shipped since launch (cumulative sell-in)

Mar 20217.8M
Mar 202219.3M
Mar 202338.4M
Mar 202459.2M
Mar 202577.7M
Mar 202693.7M
Jun 202695.3M
Millions of units at the end of each Sony fiscal year (31 March), plus the latest quarter. June 2026 is our sum of Sony’s March 2026 total and its April–June shipments.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

PS5 consoles shipped per Sony fiscal year

FY20207.8M
FY202111.5M
FY202219.1M
FY202320.8M
FY202418.5M
FY202516.0M
Millions of units, April–March. FY2020 covers only November 2020 – March 2021.

Source: Sony Interactive Entertainment — Business Data & Sales

Millions of units, sell-in. Sony fiscal quarters: Q1 = April–June, Q3 = October–December.
Fiscal yearQ1 (Apr–Jun)Q2 (Jul–Sep)Q3 (Oct–Dec)Q4 (Jan–Mar)Full year
FY2020––4.53.37.8
FY20212.33.33.92.011.5
FY20222.43.37.16.319.1
FY20233.34.98.24.520.8
FY20242.43.89.52.818.5
FY20252.54.07.91.516.0
FY20261.6

Sony restated FY2025 Q2 and Q3 from 3.9 and 8.0 million to 4.0 and 7.9 million in its FY2025 Q4 supplement.

Source: Sony Interactive Entertainment — Business Data & Sales; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

The trend is clear: PS5 shipments peaked in the year to March 2024 and have fallen for two years. Sony’s own explanation for April–June 2026 is lower unit sales, and its May 2026 outlook said FY2026 hardware sales would depend on how much memory it could buy at reasonable prices. Two US price rises in eight months, to $649.99 for the disc model, point the same way: the PS5 is now a late-cycle console, sold for profit rather than for reach.[2][4][13]

PS5 vs PS4: which sold faster?

Comparing consoles at the same age is fairer than comparing lifetime totals. Both launched in November, so their fiscal years line up exactly. The PS5 trailed the PS4 at nearly every year-end, despite starting slightly ahead, and after 23 quarters it is about 4.8 million units behind. The PS4 went on to ship more than 117 million.[10]

95.3M vs 100.1M

PS5 vs PS4 shipments 23 quarters after launch

Our sum of Sony’s quarterly sell-in tables: PS5 from October–December 2020 to April–June 2026, PS4 from October–December 2013 to April–June 2019.

23 quarters from launchSony Interactive Entertainment ↗

More than 117 million

PlayStation 4 consoles shipped, lifetime

Sony’s quarterly table stops at 0.1 million in January–March 2022.

Millions of units at each fiscal year-end after launch, summed from Sony’s quarterly sell-in tables. Year 1 ends 31 March 2014 for the PS4 and 31 March 2021 for the PS5.
Fiscal year-end after launchPS4 (cumulative)PS5 (cumulative)PS5 minus PS4
Year 17.67.8+0.2
Year 222.419.3−3.1
Year 340.138.4−1.7
Year 460.159.2−0.9
Year 579.177.7−1.4
Year 696.993.7−3.2
Year 6 + one quarter100.195.3−4.8

The PS5 fell behind in its second year, closed most of the gap in years 3–4, then fell behind again as shipments declined.

Source: Sony Interactive Entertainment — Business Data & Sales

How many people use PlayStation?

Sony’s user number is monthly active users (MAU): unique accounts that played a game or used an online service on PlayStation in the last month of a quarter. It is an estimate from Sony’s own research, it counts accounts rather than people (one person can have several), and it covers PS4 and PS5 together. In June 2026 it was 125 million. The all-time high is 133 million, in December 2025.[1]

133 million

record PlayStation monthly active users

December is the seasonal high: new consoles and holiday playtime. The previous December was 129 million.

−4%

change in total PlayStation playtime, year on year

Sony attributes the drop to a strong comparison quarter with major season updates and new hits.

FY2026 Q1 (April–June 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

PlayStation monthly active users by quarter

Jun 2023108M
Sep 2023107M
Dec 2023123M
Mar 2024118M
Jun 2024116M
Sep 2024116M
Dec 2024129M
Mar 2025124M
Jun 2025123M
Sep 2025119M
Dec 2025133M
Mar 2026126M
Jun 2026125M
Millions of accounts in the last month of each quarter. Sony may revise past quarters; March 2026 was first given as 125 million.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

PlayStation monthly active users each March

201998M
2020114M
2021109M
2022106M
2023108M
2024118M
2025124M
2026126M
Millions of accounts in March of each year, comparing like with like across the seasonal cycle.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

The pattern repeats every year: a December peak driven by new consoles and holiday playtime, then a spring and summer dip. Comparing the same month across years removes that cycle. On that basis, PlayStation’s audience was flat from 2020 to 2023 at around 106–114 million and has grown each year since, to 126 million in March 2026. Engagement is softer than reach: total playtime fell 4% year on year in April–June 2026.[2][8]

How many PS Plus subscribers are there?

Millions of subscribers at the end of each quarter, June 2019 – March 2023.
Fiscal yearJunSepDecMar
FY201936.236.938.841.5
FY202045.045.947.447.6
FY202146.347.248.047.4
FY202247.345.446.447.4

The tiered Essential / Extra / Premium service launched during FY2022 Q1 (April–June 2022), when PlayStation Now was folded into PS Plus.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023

So is PS Plus losing subscribers? Sony’s data cannot say. Subscriber numbers were flat at 45–48 million for the three years it reported them after the pandemic jump. What Sony does report, network services revenue (PS Plus plus advertising), rose from ¥383.0 billion in FY2020 to ¥763.1 billion in FY2025. Price rises and a shift to higher tiers can explain much of that, so revenue growth does not prove subscriber growth.[8][3]

Digital vs physical: how PlayStation games are bought

82%

of PS4 and PS5 full games bought as downloads

Share of full-game units, not revenue. A year earlier, in April–June 2025, it was 83%.

FY2026 Q1 (April–June 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

More than 1.706 billion

PS4 and PS5 games sold, combined lifetime

Includes download-only titles, PS VR titles and software bundled with consoles.

Share of PS4 and PS5 full games bought as downloads

FY201843%
FY201953%
FY202065%
FY202166%
FY202267%
FY202370%
FY202476%
FY202578%
FY2026 Q182%
Percent of full-game units sold digitally, per Sony fiscal year (April–March). FY2026 is the April–June quarter only.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

Millions of PS4 and PS5 full-game units (sell-in, including bundled software), and the first-party share.
Fiscal yearAll full gamesFirst-party titlesFirst-party shareDigital share
FY2018292.754.118%43%
FY2019276.149.218%53%
FY2020338.958.417%65%
FY2021303.243.914%66%
FY2022264.243.516%67%
FY2023286.439.714%70%
FY2024303.328.910%76%
FY2025317.932.110%78%

First-party share is our division of Sony’s two columns. Sony counts only full games here: add-on content and PC sales of PlayStation Studios titles are excluded.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026

Two things moved together. Downloads went from fewer than half of full games in FY2018 to more than four in five in April–June 2026, and the disc is now a small business: physical software brought in ¥125.1 billion in FY2025, against ¥1,055.7 billion for full-game downloads. Meanwhile Sony’s own games became a smaller slice of what PlayStation players buy: about 10% of full-game units in FY2024 and FY2025, down from 17–18% in FY2018–FY2020. PC copies of PlayStation Studios games are not counted here.[3]

Best-selling PlayStation Studios games

15.0 million

God of War Ragnarök copies sold through

PS4 and PS5, 375 days after its November 2022 release.

As of 19 November 2023Sony Group Corporation ↗

12.0 million

Helldivers 2 copies sold, PS5 and PC combined

87 days after its February 2024 launch.

10.0 million

Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 copies sold through

PS5 only, 107 days after release; 2.5 million in its first day.

As of 4 February 2024Sony Group Corporation ↗

3.3 million

Ghost of Yōtei copies sold through

PS5, 32 days after its October 2025 release. Sony has published no later figure.

As of 2 November 2025Sony Group Corporation ↗
Millions of copies sold through to players, estimated by Sony. Each figure is a snapshot on the date shown, not a current total. Add-on content is excluded.
GamePlatformsCopies (million)As ofDays after release
God of War (2018)PS4, PC23.0*1 Nov 20221,656
Horizon Zero DawnPS4, PC20.0*28 Nov 20211,734
God of War RagnarökPS4, PS515.019 Nov 2023375
Marvel’s Spider-ManPS413.228 Jul 2019325
Ghost of TsushimaPS4, PS5, PC13.0*11 Aug 20241,486
Helldivers 2PS5, PC12.0*5 May 202487
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2PS510.04 Feb 2024107
Horizon Forbidden WestPS4, PS58.49 May 2023445
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles MoralesPS4, PS56.518 Jul 2021249
Ghost of YōteiPS53.32 Nov 202532
Astro BotPS51.53 Nov 202458

* Combined PlayStation and PC sales. Other rows are PlayStation sales counted before any PC release.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026

These are Sony’s own sell-through estimates, and Sony updates them only when it chooses to, often around a milestone. That is why the God of War figure is from 2022 and the Ghost of Yōtei figure stops after a month. Treat every number here as “at least this many, on this date”. The fastest starts in the table are God of War Ragnarök (11 million in 75 days) and Helldivers 2 (12 million in 87 days across PS5 and PC).[1]

How much money does PlayStation make?

PlayStation sits in Sony’s Game & Network Services (G&NS) segment, which also includes PC releases of PlayStation games and Bungie. In the year to March 2026 the segment had sales of ¥4,685.7 billion and operating income of ¥463.3 billion. Sony reports in yen, and much of its games revenue is earned in dollars and euros, so a weaker yen inflates the yen figures: Sony put the currency boost to FY2025 sales at ¥87.3 billion.[3][4]

¥4,685.7 billion

Game & Network Services segment sales

Essentially flat on FY2024 (¥4,670.0 billion), and 76% higher than FY2020.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

¥463.3 billion

Game & Network Services operating income

After ¥120.1 billion of Bungie impairments and an ¥18.3 billion development-cost correction. Excluding them, Sony says it was a record, up 45%.

¥120.1 billion

impairment losses on Bungie’s intangible and other assets

¥31.5 billion in July–September 2025 and ¥88.6 billion in January–March 2026.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

¥660 billion

forecast Game & Network Services operating income

Raised from ¥600 billion in May; sales forecast ¥4,540 billion. Includes rising spending on the next-generation platform.

FY2026 forecast (August 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

Game & Network Services segment sales

FY2020¥2,656bn
FY2021¥2,740bn
FY2022¥3,645bn
FY2023¥4,268bn
FY2024¥4,670bn
FY2025¥4,686bn
Billions of yen per Sony fiscal year (April–March). FY2020 was reported under US GAAP, later years under IFRS.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026

Billions of yen per Sony fiscal year. Operating margin is our division.
Fiscal yearSalesOperating incomeOperating margin
FY2020 (US GAAP)2,656.3342.212.9%
FY20212,739.8346.112.6%
FY20223,644.6250.06.9%
FY20234,267.7290.26.8%
FY20244,670.0414.88.9%
FY20254,685.7463.39.9%
FY2026 forecast (Aug 2026)4,54066014.5%

FY2025 operating income is after ¥138.4 billion of items Sony calls non-recurring (Bungie impairments and a development-cost correction).

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025; Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026; Sony Group Corporation — FY2026 Q1 Earnings Announcement — presentation slides

Where PlayStation revenue comes from

¥1,359.6 billion

add-on content sales (in-game currency, items, expansions)

29% of all segment sales and the largest single line, ahead of hardware.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

¥1,055.7 billion

full-game download sales on PlayStation Store

Against ¥125.1 billion of physical software, 4.7% of game-software revenue.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗

¥944.4 billion

console hardware sales

Down 17% from ¥1,132.7 billion in FY2024 as unit sales fell.

FY2025 (April 2025 – March 2026)Sony Group Corporation ↗
Billions of yen per Sony fiscal year, with each line’s share of FY2025 segment sales (our division).
LineFY2024FY2025Share of FY2025
Add-on content (in-game currency, items, expansions)1,340.71,359.629.0%
Digital software (full-game downloads)949.81,055.722.5%
Hardware (consoles)1,132.7944.420.2%
Network services (PS Plus, advertising)669.9763.116.3%
Others (peripherals incl. PS VR)359.4337.17.2%
Physical software121.2125.12.7%
Other software (first-party on other platforms)96.4100.62.1%
Segment total4,670.04,685.7100%

Digital software and add-on content are recognised at the full PlayStation Store price, including the share Sony passes on to third-party publishers.

Source: Sony Group Corporation — Supplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026

PlayStation is a store business more than a console business. In FY2025, full-game downloads and add-on content together brought in ¥2,415.3 billion, more than half of segment sales, while consoles brought in ¥944.4 billion and fell 17%. Because Sony books store sales at the full retail price, these lines show how much players spent on the PlayStation Store, not how much Sony kept.[3]

How much does a PS5 cost in 2026?

$249.99

US recommended price of the PlayStation Portal remote player

From 2 April 2026PlayStation Blog ↗
Sony’s recommended prices at launch (November 2020) and after the global increase of 2 April 2026.
Model and marketLaunch (2020)August 2025 (US only)From 2 April 2026
PS5 with disc drive, US$499.99$549.99$649.99
PS5 Digital Edition, US$399.99$499.99$599.99
PS5 Pro, US–$749.99$899.99
PS5 with disc drive, UK£449.99–£569.99
PS5 with disc drive, Europe€499.99–€649.99
PS5 with disc drive, Japan¥49,980–¥97,980

Recommended prices, not street prices. Sony gave no August 2025 change outside the US.

Source: PlayStation Blog — PlayStation 5 launches in November, starting at $399 for PS5 Digital Edition and $499 for PS5 with Ultra HD Blu-Ray Disc Drive; PlayStation Blog — PlayStation 5 price changes in the U.S.; PlayStation Blog — New Price Changes for PS5, PS5 Pro, and PlayStation Portal remote player

Consoles usually get cheaper with age. The PS5 has gone the other way: five and a half years after launch, a US disc model costs $150 more than on day one, and the Japanese price has almost doubled. Sony blamed “continued pressures in the global economic landscape” in March 2026, and its earnings materials since May 2026 discuss memory supply and prices for PS5 hardware.[13][4]

How to read Sony’s PlayStation numbers

  • Sony’s fiscal year runs April to March. “FY2025” means April 2025 – March 2026, and “Q3” is the October–December holiday quarter.
  • Console units are sell-in: shipped to retailers, not bought by players. Sell-through (sales to players) is published only as occasional milestones.
  • Software units count PS4 and PS5 full games together, including games bundled with consoles. They exclude add-on content and PC sales.
  • Monthly active users are accounts, not people, measured in the last month of each quarter, and Sony revises them.
  • Revenue is in yen. When the yen weakens, PlayStation’s yen revenue rises even if dollar sales do not.
  • Game & Network Services also includes PlayStation games sold on PC and other platforms, and Bungie.

[1]

Methodology and caveats

Every figure was read by our team on 11 October 2026 from a Sony document: the Supplemental Information PDFs and earnings presentations published with Sony Group’s quarterly results (FY2020 Q4 to FY2026 Q1), Sony Interactive Entertainment’s Business Data page, and PlayStation Blog posts announcing PS5 prices. Each source below links to the exact PDF or page.

Where we combined Sony’s numbers, the figure says so. That covers the 95.3 million PS5 total (93.7 million by March 2026 plus 1.6 million in April–June 2026), the PS4-vs-PS5 comparison (summed from Sony’s quarterly tables), shares of segment sales, first-party shares and operating margins. For each year we use the latest restated figure Sony has published.

Each figure carries its own period. Please quote the period with the number, especially for monthly active users, which swing by up to 14 million between a September and a December.

  • PS5 units are sell-in (shipments to retailers), so the number of consoles in players’ hands is lower. Sony’s latest sell-through milestone is 50 million, from December 2023.
  • Monthly active users count accounts, not people, and are Sony’s own estimates. Sony revises them: March 2026 was 125 million in May 2026 and 126 million in August 2026.
  • Sony has not published PlayStation Plus subscriber numbers since March 2023 (47.4 million). We do not repeat third-party estimates for later years.
  • First-party sales figures are Sony’s sell-through estimates on a date Sony chose, often years old. They are minimums, not current totals, and some combine PlayStation and PC.
  • Segment figures are in yen and include PC releases and Bungie. FY2020 was reported under US GAAP, later years under IFRS, and Sony has restated some quarters since first publication.

How we research and correct our content is set out in our editorial policy.

PlayStation Statistics 2026: FAQ

How many PS5 have been sold?

Sony had shipped 95.3 million PlayStation 5 consoles to retailers by 30 June 2026: 93.7 million by 31 March 2026 plus 1.6 million in April–June 2026. Sony’s own page rounds this to “more than 95 million”. These are sell-in figures; Sony’s last count of consoles sold to players was 50 million, in December 2023.

How many people use PlayStation Network?

PlayStation had 125 million monthly active users in June 2026, according to Sony, up 2% from a year earlier. The record is 133 million, in December 2025. Sony counts unique accounts that played or used online services in the month, so the number of people is somewhat lower.

Is PS Plus losing subscribers?

Sony’s data cannot answer that, because Sony stopped publishing PS Plus subscriber numbers after March 2023, when it had 47.4 million (its peak was 48.0 million in December 2021). Network services revenue, which is mostly PS Plus, rose from ¥669.9 billion in FY2024 to ¥763.1 billion in FY2025.

Has the PS5 outsold the PS4?

Not yet. 23 quarters after launch, Sony had shipped 95.3 million PS5s against 100.1 million PS4s at the same age, a gap of about 4.8 million. The PS4 went on to ship more than 117 million, and the PlayStation 2 remains the best-selling PlayStation at more than 160 million.

What percentage of PlayStation games are bought digitally?

82% of PS4 and PS5 full-game units were bought as downloads in April–June 2026, according to Sony. Over the full year to March 2026 the share was 78%, up from 43% in the year to March 2019. Physical software brought Sony only ¥125.1 billion in FY2025.

How much money does PlayStation make?

Sony’s Game & Network Services segment had sales of ¥4,685.7 billion and operating income of ¥463.3 billion in the year to March 2026, after ¥120.1 billion of Bungie impairments. In August 2026 Sony forecast ¥660 billion of operating income for the year to March 2027.

How much does a PS5 cost in 2026?

Since 2 April 2026 Sony’s recommended US prices are $649.99 for the PS5 with a disc drive, $599.99 for the Digital Edition and $899.99 for the PS5 Pro. At launch in 2020 the PS5 cost $499.99 and the Digital Edition $399.99.

Cite or reuse these statistics

Every figure in this report is free to reuse in articles, videos, research and AI-written content under CC BY 4.0. The one condition: credit Virtwave with a link to this page, so your readers can check the number and see when it was last updated.

Linkhttps://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/playstation-statistics
HTML<a href="https://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/playstation-statistics">PlayStation Statistics 2026 (Virtwave)</a>
CitationHaddad, N. (2026). PlayStation Statistics 2026. Virtwave. https://www.virtwave.com/industry-news/playstation-statistics
Download all figures as CSV

Sources

  1. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2026Accessed — Pages 11–12: G&NS sales breakdown, PS5 and software units, MAU, cumulative PS5 sell-in by year, first-party sell-through.
  2. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partyFY2026 Q1 Earnings Announcement — presentation slidesAccessed — G&NS slides: Q1 results, playtime, July 2026 forecast.
  3. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2026Accessed — Pages 4 and 9–13: segment results FY2024–FY2025, non-recurring items, G&NS breakdown, PS5 sell-through milestones.
  4. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partyFY2025 Q4 Earnings Announcement — presentation slidesAccessed — Published May 2026. G&NS FY2025 results and FY2026 outlook.
  5. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2025Accessed — FY2023–FY2024 segment results, units and MAU.
  6. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter Ended June 30, 2023Accessed — Page 10: the first “previously disclosed numbers of PlayStation Plus subscribers” table.
  7. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2023Accessed — FY2021–FY2022 segment results, units, PS Plus subscribers and MAU.
  8. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partySupplemental Information for the Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 31, 2021Accessed — FY2018–FY2020 G&NS results (US GAAP), units, PS Plus subscribers and MAU.
  9. Sony Group CorporationFirst-partyFY2026 Q2 Earnings Announcement (schedule)Accessed — Announcement dated 5 November 2026; earlier quarters are in the Earnings Releases archive.
  10. Sony Interactive EntertainmentFirst-partyBusiness Data & SalesAccessed — Lifetime console and software totals, and quarterly PS4 and PS5 sell-in tables.
  11. PlayStation BlogFirst-partyPlayStation 5 launches in November, starting at $399 for PS5 Digital Edition and $499 for PS5 with Ultra HD Blu-Ray Disc DriveAccessed — Posted 16 September 2020.
  12. PlayStation BlogFirst-partyPlayStation 5 price changes in the U.S.Accessed — Posted 20 August 2025; effective 21 August 2025.
  13. PlayStation BlogFirst-partyNew Price Changes for PS5, PS5 Pro, and PlayStation Portal remote playerAccessed — Posted 27 March 2026; effective 2 April 2026.

Who compiled this report

Data & Market Research Lead, Virtwave · Built and maintains this calculator

Noor runs market research for Virtwave, tracking gift card volumes, redemption patterns and fraud trends across the 80+ countries we deliver to. She compiles our data reports from primary government sources (FTC, central banks) and the major market-research houses, and cross-checks every figure against our own transaction data before publication.

Rayyan Omar

Senior Gaming Commerce Editor, Virtwave · Checks every figure before an update

Rayyan covers console and PC gaming wallets for Virtwave, with deep specialism in PlayStation Network, Xbox, Razer Gold and Steam. He has been writing about digital gaming commerce since 2020.

Virtwave sells game keys and gift cards, including Steam wallet codes. No platform or publisher paid for, reviewed or approved this report.

Update history

  1. Published with Sony’s FY2026 Q1 results (April–June 2026), Sony’s supplemental data back to FY2018, SIE’s Business Data page and PlayStation Blog price announcements.

💬

FAQ Assistant

Click a question to see the answer

🤖

Select a question below
to get instant answers

🛒

Ordering & Purchasing

📧

Delivery & Activation

💰

Refunds & Returns

🔐

Account & Security

💬

Support

🔧

Technical Issues